PersonDemographics

Statistical characteristics that may be used for characterizing a person. Demographics are a key part of the collection of person information and includes person background data. Examples include gender and age, gender/sex, race and location. (EA Common domains are defined by OIT Enterprise Architecture as part of the OneVA Conceptual Data Model.) (Health Extension) The demographic data that VHA collects is a key component of establishing and managing a patient's record and enabling patient-related VHA business functions. Accuracy of this data promotes patient safety through identity verification. Demographic data is a statistical characteristic that may be used for differentiating the population of patients. Demographics are key part of the collection of patient information, encompassing demographic, and person background data.

PersonDemographics Main
PersonSpecificCIM PersonDemographicsCIM PatientSpecificCIM Patient Referrals Patient Enumerations Patient NewPerson Military Service Main PersonDemographicsEnumerations DataTypes

Classifiers

Diagrams

Properties:

Alias
informationDomain
Keywords
modeler
NamePersonDemographics
Name Expression
NamespaceHybrid
Nesting PackageHybrid
Owned Template Signature
OwnerHybrid
Owning Template Parameter
projectID
Qualified NameHybrid::PersonDemographics
StereotypeModelDictionary
Template Parameter
VisibilityPublic